Client Hub

Moonee Ponds

Mount Macedon

Caroline Springs

Online

Tree Symbol.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
facebook-community-build1-100x100.jpg

COPYRIGHT © 2019 - OPTIMAL BALANCE - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Logo.png
AusREP Branding (002).png
Logo.png

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Optimal Balance respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The purpose of this page is to inform you of how and why your information is used.

 

 

PRIVACY

By visiting our site (www.optimalbalance.net), you consent to our Privacy Policy, agree to it without modification, and acknowledge reading it. Use of the site and any of the digital products, services, or materials provided by the site is subject to our Privacy Policy. This policy applies to all visitors, customers, and users of the site.

In the following policy, the use of  “this practice”, “us”, “we”, and “our” refers to the company Optimal Balance and its members. “You”, “user”, and “your” refers to any visitor or customer of the site.

Personal Data Collected

  • Comments, Contact Forms, Newsletter: Data shown in the comments, contact forms, and newsletter sign-up forms, such as name and email address that you voluntarily provide to us, are collected. If you opt-in to the newsletter, the option to unsubscribe will always be included in newsletter emails (at the bottom of the email).

  • Online Payments: If you purchase something via this site or a link on this site, your information will be collected by a third party payment system, such as Amazon, Square, or PayPal. We do not store this information on our site. The use of your information by these services is dictated by their own privacy policies. To the best of our knowledge, these companies are using best GDPR practices. We have the authority to change and update this list as needed.

If links to third parties are included on this site, they are covered by the privacy policy of that site. Our privacy policy only covers content and information that we produce for this site.

 

 

Information Use

 

Optimal Balance will only collect personal information:

  • Necessary for its function or activities;

  • Fairly, lawfully and not in an unreasonably intrusive way;

  • Wherever reasonable and practicable, directly from the relevant patient;

  • If reasonable steps are taken to notify the client of;

    • the identity of the organisation, and how to contact it;

    • the fact that the patient may gain access to the information collected;

    • the purposes for which the information is collected;

    • the organisation, or the types of organisations, to which this practice usually discloses the information;

    • any law that requires the information to be collected; and

    • the main consequences for the patient if the information is not provided.
       

 

Use and disclosure

Optimal Balance will only use or disclose personal information;

  • in ways that the patient would expect;

  • in ways that the patient has consented to;

  • in ways that are required by the public interest (for example, law enforcement and public health and safety).

 

 

Data quality

Optimal Balance will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

 

Data security

This practice will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure the personal information it holds is kept secure and protected from misuse, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure; and

  • destroy, or permanently de-identify, personal information which is no longer required.

 

 

Openness

Optimal Balance will make this Policy available upon request.

 

Access and correction

 

Optimal Balance will, subject to certain restrictions, provide clients with access to personal information about themselves upon request, and take reasonable steps to correct that information if it is shown that it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

 

At any time you can opt-out of newsletters and promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe links, or by sending an email to support@optimalbalance.com.au to remove your information.

You can also request to access or amend your personal information, or receive more information about how we use your data, by contacting support@optimalbalance.com.au

 

Identifiers

This practice will not use, or disclose, identifiers that government agencies have assigned to individuals, except in limited circumstances.

 

Trans Border Data-flow

This practice will only transfer personal information to a recipient, if;

  • the recipient is subject to a privacy policy equal to or substantially similar to the Australian National Privacy Principles;

  • the patient has consented to the transfer;

  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a service between the patient and the organisation

  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion, or performance, of a service in the interest of the patient;

  • the transfer is for the benefit of the patient, whose consent is impracticable to obtain, but likely to be given; or

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information transferred will not be used inconsistently with the Australian National Privacy Principles .

 

Sensitive information

Optimal Balance will not collect information, or an opinion, about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin; [other than for patient history]

  • political opinions;

  • religious, or philosophical beliefs;

  • membership of a trade union, or professional association; (e) sexual preferences, or practices;

  • criminal record;

  • Unless:

    • the patient has consented;

    • the collection is required by law, or for other public interest purposes (such as law enforcement and public health and safety); or

    • other specified circumstances apply.

 

LEGAL AND MEDICAL DISCLAIMER

This website contains general information about medical conditions and treatments. The information is not advice and should not be treated as such. The information on this site are for general use and may not be suited for your needs or circumstances. If you are interested in personalized nutrition counseling, please review our services.

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. Information is merely presented as the opinion of Optimal Balance and/or the current scientific consensus. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.